Past Tours

Westcoast Roadtrip 2012

Junior Tour 2011 – Vancouver Island

Performance Music While On Tour

Junior Concert Band                Intermediate Concert Band

Hogan’s Heroes                        Muppet Show Theme

March of the Penguins               Hungarian Dance #5

Grant County Celebration           Song For Winds

Colonel Bogey                          Sponge Bob Squarepants

Soul Bossa Nova                      Jump Jive and Wail

Junior Jazz Band                     Intermediate Jazz Band

Peter Gunn                                Spiderman

Four                                         Traces

La Cucaracha                            Chilli Pepper

What I’d Say                             Christopher Columbus

St. Thomas

 

Junior Choir                             Hand Bell Choir

I’m Yours                                  Bwana Awabariki

Broken Road

Put a Little Love

Itinerary:

     Sunday May 15

8:30 am        Arrive at LFMSS and load bus, trailer and parent vehicles

9:00 am        Depart LFMSS by bus and take ferry from Tsawassen to Schwarz Bay

10:00 am      Arrive at Ferry and depart on 11:00 am sailing.   Bag lunch on Ferry or buy your lunch.

2:35 pm      Arrive Schwarz Bay.  Depart for Victoria

1:15 pm       Drop off students at RBC Museum and park vehicles and bus at hotel.

1:30 pm       Tour Royal BC Museum 675 Belleville Street

3:45 pm       Leave Museum and walk across to The Old Spaghetti Factory (no cost) 703 Douglas Street (250) 381-8444

5:00 pm       Leave restaurant and walk to hotel.

5:15 pm      Arrive hotel – Check in

                        Coast Victoria Harbourside Hotel and Marina   146 Kingston Street    (250) 360-1211

Bus park at Ogden Point – vehicles park at hotel.

7:00 pm       Depart by bus and vehicles to Oak Bay Recreation Centre (swimming)  Bee Street, Oak Bay  250-595-7946.

9:30 pm       Return to hotel by bus and vehicles

10:30 pm      In rooms.  Lights out by 11:00.

 

Monday May 16      

6:30 am        Wake up call

7:00 am        Continental breakfast in hotel (no cost)   Get in to uniform.

8:00 am        Depart for CFB Esquimalt Naval Base   1299 Naden Way

8:30 am        Tour CFB Esquimalt Naval Base

9:30 am        Joint rehearsal and performance with Naden Band

11:30 am      Leave base and get fast food lunch on way to elementary concert.

12:30 pm      Drive Margaret Jenkins Elementary School

1:00 pm       Set-up for concert

2:00 pm       Concert for Margaret Jenkins Elementary School    1824 Fairfield Road  (250) 598-5191

3:00 pm       Set-down concert. Pack vehicles.  Return to hotel and change out of uniforms.

4:00 pm       Free time and dinner on own in chaperone groups – perhaps at the Bay Centre Food Court

Choose sights you wish to see and arrange to join the group that is best.

Spend day sight-seeing.  Activities to be chosen from:

Best choices in bold.  No cost in           italics.

 

Beacon Hill Park                        Parliament Buildings                  Empress Hotel

Royal B.C. Museum                  Maritime Museum                      Undersea Gardens

Inner Harbour                             Tally-Ho Carriages                     Double-Decker Busses

Helmcken House                       Art of Man Gallery                     Government House

Craigdarroch Castle                   Emily Carr Gallery                      Crystal Garden

Miniature World                         Roger’s Chocolates                              Spirit of Christmas

5th Avenue                                Bay Centre Center                     Harbour Square Mall

Bastion Square                          Market Square

 

7:00 pm       Evening activity TBA.  There is a pool at the hotel and we may have a common room for our use.

Some of us may go to catch a movie @ the Capitol 6 Empire Theatres – 805 Yates St. (movies TBA)

9:30 pm       Return to hotel.

10:30 pm      In rooms.  Lights out by 11:00.

 

     Tuesday May 17

6:30 am        Wake up call.

7:00 am        Continental breakfast (no cost); Return to room – tidy up, pack cars, check out.

8:30 am        Room check

9:00 am        Load vehicles in uniform with instrument, music, stand, change of clothes.

9:30 am        Set-up for concert – ‘Be vewy vewy quiet!’

10:30 am      Concert;  Meet a Senior!

Luther Court Senior Residence  1525 Cedar Hill X Road (250) 477-7241

11:30 am      Pack cars/Change clothes.  Uniforms into cars.

12:00 pm      Free time and lunch on own (remember chaperone groups)  Choose sights you wish to see.

3:00 pm       Meet for tour of the Legislature Building

4:00 pm       Meet bus and vehicles in front of Royal BC Museum. Drive to Boston Pizza  for dinner

4:30 pm      Dinner at Boston Pizza 3510 Blanshard Street
Get Directions   (250) 477-5561

5:45 pm       Depart to Swartz Bay Ferry Terminal.

6:15 pm       Arrive at ferry.

7:00 pm       Ferry departs.

8:30 pm       Arrive at Tsawassen Terminal.

9:30 pm            Return to LFMSS.  Parents to pick up students.

Senior Tour 2011 – SEVEC Exchange to Toronto

LFMSS > Denison Exchange

DAY 1 SUNDAY, APRIL 17, 2011
2:20 pm3: 15 pm4:00 pm4:30Evening
  • Denison greeters to meet Langley guests at Pearson International Airport, Toronto upon flight arrival
  • Langley group to board bus transport to transfer to Newmarket
  • Langley group arrives in Newmarket and guests and hosts congregate at Newmarket Alliance Church to meet their billets
  • Host parents/students and guests to depart for individual homes.
  • Structured time with family (individual host families to plan activities

 

DAY 2 MONDAY, APRIL 18, 2011
8:O0 am8:25 am9:00am – 11:00 am11:05-1:301:302:00 pm-3:00 pm3:05-5:30

5:30 pm

6:00 pm-7:30 pm

7:30 pm-9:00 pm

9:00 pm

  • Students meet at Dr. Denison Secondary school to start the school day. Host parents arrange transport for students or students take the school bus. Students will congregate in music room for introductions
  • School Day Starts Denison students and Langley students to break into smaller groups for tour of Dr. John M. Denison Secondary School following morning announcements
  • All students meet in the Denison music room for a music workshop and combined rehearsal
  • Langley students to attend regular classes in the school with Denison students and have lunch during the Denison student’s lunch period
  • All students to congregate in the music room to move equipment and prepare for afternoon concert
  • Assembly Concert and slide presentation in the Denison cafetorium for Langley Guests
  • Students to break into smaller supervised groups to get fresh air and walk to local places of business including Wal Mart, Best Buy, Future Shop and the Upper Canada Shopping Mall
  • All groups to meet back at Denison for an activity evening hosted by students from Dr Denison S.S. Pre-dinner activities will include a welcome from the principal of the school and local Member of Parliament, Lois Brown if available
  • Dinner for all students and special guests catered by Dr. Denison Secondary School’s hospitality students.
  • Physical games and Activities in the Dr. Denison S.S. gymnasium organized by the Denison Music Council
  • Parents to pick up participants from school. Remainder of the evening spent with family

 

DAY 3 TUESDAY, APRIL 19, 2011
8:O0 am8:4510:00 am10:30 am-12:00 pm12:00 to 1:00 pm3:00 pm4:00 pm

5:00 pm-6:30 pm

6:30 pm

7:00 pm

9:45 pm

10:00 pm

  • Students meet at Dr. Denison Secondary school to start the school day. Host parents arrange transport for students or students take the school bus. Students will congregate in music room for social time
  • Bus transport to meet students to travel to the Toronto Zoo
  • Arrival at Toronto Zoo and welcome talk by the zoo staff
  • Students to tour indoor zoo pavilions and exhibits in smaller supervised groups
  • Students to meet for lunch in the zoo cafeteria. Lunch may be purchased or a bag lunch will be provided by families depending on student preferences
  • Bus to meet students to transfer to downtown Toronto
  • Students to do walking tour in smaller supervised groups in area close to CN Tower in order some downtown sights
  • Students to meet at CN Tower and take elevator to the top of the tower for a bird’s eye view of the city of Toronto
  • Group walks to the Rogers Centre, home of the Toronto Blue Jays
  • Baseball game- Toronto Blue Jays versus the New York Yankees @ the Rogers Centre
  • Students board bus transport to return to Newmarket for the evening (depending on the length of the game)
  • Arrival in Newmarket. Parents to pick up participants at the school to return home for the night

 

DAY 3 WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20. 2011
8:00 am8:30 am10:30 am11:30-1:151:152:00-4:304:30

5:00 to 6:00

6:00 pm- 7:00 pm

7:00 pm

9:00 pm

  • Students meet at Dr. Denison Secondary school to start the school day. Host parents arrange transport for students or students take the school bus. Students will congregate in music room for social time
  • Departure for Niagara-On-The-Lake.
  • Students arrive at the Shaw Festival Theatre in Niagara-On-The-Lake and take a tour of the theatre
  • Students participate in walking tour of Niagara-On-The Lake in smaller supervised groups. Students to eat lunch in local eating establishments or bring a bag lunch to eat in the park (weather permitting)
  • Student groups to meet back at the festival theatre in preparation for the afternoon performance
  • Matinee performance of My Fair Lady in the Shaw Festival Theatre
  • Board bus transport to transfer to Niagara Falls
  • Students walk in supervised groups to view Niagara Falls
  • Dinner in town of Niagara Falls
  • Board bus transport to return to Newmarket
  • Arrival in Newmarket. Parents to pick up participants at the school to return home for the night

 

DAY 4 THURSDAY, APRIL 21, 2011
8:00 am8:30 am9:30 am9:45 am10:30 am11:30-1:453:05 pm

5:00 pm

Evening

  • Students meet at Dr. Denison Secondary school to start the school day. Host parents arrange transport for students or students take the school bus. Students will congregate in music room for social time
  • Students to warm-up and rehearse in the music room for morning elementary concert
  • Students board bus transport to travel to Poplar Bank Elementary School, Newmarket
  • Arrival at Poplar Bank Elementary and set-up for concert
  • Concert for students of Poplar Bank Elementary School
  • Students return to Dr. Denison S.S. for lunch and to attend regular school classes with host student
  • After school, students to walk as a group to the Holland River Trail to participate in an eco-walk
  • Students meet back at the school. Parents to pick up students to take back to homes
  • Structured time with family (individual host families to plan activities)
DAY 5 FRIDAY, APRIL 22, 2011 (GOOD FRIDAY HOLIDAY)
9:30 am10:30 am1:00 pm1:303:30 to 4:00 pm5:00 pm6:00 pm

7:00 pm

 

  • Students to meet at school to board bus transport for downtown Toronto

 

  • Students arrive at Ontario Science Centre. Students tour the museum in small groups. Lunch break taken at an appropriate time.
  • Meet bus transport to transfer to the Royal Ontario Museum
  • Students view the exhibits in the Royal Ontario Museum in smaller supervised groups
  • Students walk as a group through Queen’s Park and University Avenue toward the Toronto Eaton Centre
  • Students to break into smaller groups to tour the area surrounding the Eaton Centre.
  • Student groups congregate to eat dinner at the food court in the Toronto Eaton Centre
  • Board bus transport to return to Newmarket
  • Students meet back at the school. Parents to pick up students to take back to homes
  • Structured time with family (individual host families to plan activities)
DAY 6 SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2011
Morning and Afternoon5:00 pm8:15 pm
  • Structured time with family (individual host families to plan activities)
  • Students to meet at Dr. Denison Secondary School. Langley Students board bus for departure to Pearson International Airport
  • Langley students on flight from Toronto to Vancouver



Junior Tour 2010 – Music In the High Country


Itinerary

Sunday May 2nd

7 am Depart for 108 Mile House

11 am Lunch on way

1 pm Arrive at the Hills – walking tour

2 pm Check in to rooms

2 pm Activities – Horseback Ride #1

4 pm Activities – Horseback Ride #2

6 pm Dinner in dining room

7 pm Evening activities TBA

 

Monday May 3rd

7 am Wake up

7:30 am Tidy room & pack

8 am Breakfast in dining room

8:30 am Activities – Horseback Ride #3

10 am Activities – Horseback Ride #4

11:30 am Activities – Horseback Ride #5

11:30 am Load Bus & Room Check

12:30 pm Lunch in Dining Room

 

1:30 pm Leave for Kamloops

4:00 pm Workshop @ SKSS

5:30 pm Check into Best Western

6 pm Dinner near hotel

7:30 pm Swimming at Can. Games Pool

9:30 pm To hotel and bed

10 pm In room & lights out

 

Tuesday May 4th

7 am Wake up, tidy room & pack

7:30 am Breakfast at hotel

8 am Depart hotel in uniform

9 am Concert at Parkcrest Elementary

10:30 am Return to hotel & check out

11:30 am Lunch & shopping @ Aberdeen Mall

1:30 pm Set-up at Kamloops Seniors’ Village

4 pm Dinner at Pizza Hut

6 pm Leave for home

9 pm Arrive at LFMSS

 

Performance Programs

Elementary School Senior Residence Workshop
Jr. Concert Band Anchors AwaySuperheroes ‘r’ Us Irish Air & DanceAnchors Away Modal Song & Dance
Int. Concert Band VelocityLord of the Rings Chanty for FlutesRussian Sailor’s Dance Russian Sailor’s DanceMars
Jr. Choir Rubber DuckeySurfin’ Safari BlackbirdShut De Do’ BlackbirdRubber Ducky
Jr. Jazz Band Louie LouieMake Me SmileAt the Hop It Don’t Mean a ThingMy Funny ValentineKiller Joe
Int. Jazz Band CuteMercy Mercy MercySway CuteBig SpenderApril in Paris

Idaho Jazz Festival 2009

Festival Performance Programs

Titan Sr. Jazz Band                  Titan Vocal Jazz

Hay Burner                                On Broadway

MacArthur Park                         My Funny Valentine

Two Seconds to Midnight          Everybody’s Boppin’

Titan Jazz Winds                                                         

Recycled Blues

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Scattin’ Latin

 

Itinerary:

Thursday, February 26th

7:30 am            Meet @ LFMSS in the Music Room

8:00 am            Depart for Lewiston, Idaho

12:00 pm          Lunch enroute ($)

6:00 pm            Check in to Clearwater River hotel

7:00 pm            Steak buffet dinner at hotel restaurant (no $)

10:00 pm          In own rooms and lights out

 

Friday, February 27th

7:00 am            Breakfast at hotel restaurant (no $)

8:00 am            Leave for festival (jazz choir in uniform)

9:00 am            Drop off at Lionel Hampton School of Music Recital Hall

9:40 am            Vocal Jazz warms up

10:00 am           Vocal Jazz performs

10:20 am           Vocal Jazz adjudication clinic

10:40 am           Load bus with instruments: bus driver off until 10:30 pick up after concert.

11:00 am           Bobby McFerrin clinic in SUB Ballroom

12:00 pm          Lunch on site ($)

1:20 pm            Clinics, workshops

5:00 pm            Dinner at Super China Buffet (1896 W Pullman Rd)  (no $)

7:00 pm            Evening concert – Hamp’s Club then feature concert

10:30 pm          Return to hotel and lights out

 

Saturday, February 28th

7:00 am            Buffet breakfast (no $)

8:30 am            Leave for festival (everyone in uniform for photos)

9:30 am            Everyone to Moscow University Stake performance hall

10:30 am           Sr. Jazz Winds warms up

11:00 am           Sr. Jazz Band performs

11:20 am           Sr. Jazz Band adjudication clinic

12:00pm           Photos in the SUB building with instruments (all groups)

12:30 pm          Lunch on site ($)

1:30 pm            Clinics, workshops

3:00 pm            Sr. Jazz Band warms up @ UI Auditorium

3:40 pm            Sr. Jazz Band performs

4:00 pm            Sr. Jazz Band clinic

4:30 pm            Load equipment on bus & drive to restaurant.

Driver relieved until 11:00 pm pick up after concert

5:00 pm            Dinner at La Casa Lopez (415 S Main Street)  (no $)

8:00 pm            Evening concert

11:00 pm          Return to hotel and lights out

 

Sunday, March 1st

7:00 am            Buffet breakfast (no $)

8:00 am            Depart for Langley

12:00 pm          Lunch enroute ($)

4:00 dinner        Dinner at King’s Table Restaurant in Kirkland, Washington (no $)

6:00 pm            Depart for Langley

8:00 pm            Arrive at LFMSS

Vocal Summit Tour 2009 to Powell River

Festival Performance Programs:

 

Titans Concert Choir                Titans Vocal Jazz

Zulu We Mama                          On Broadway

Prayer of the Children                Butterfly

Faire Phyllis                              Spinning Wheel

Only Hope                                Everybody’s Boppin’

Hold On!

 

Itinerary: (subject to adjustment while on tour)

 

Thursday, April 2nd

11:30 am               Depart from LFMSS by parent driver-chaperones

12:30 pm               Arrive Ferry in Horseshoe Bay

1:20 pm                 Take ferry to Langdale (40 min.)

2:00 pm                 Drive to Sechelt  (84 km)

4:25 pm                 Take ferry from Earl’s Cove to Saltery Bay (50 min.)

5:15 pm                 Arrive Saltery Bay & drive to Powell River (34 km)

6:00 pm                 Arrive Powell River 7 check in to Powell River Town Centre Hotel

7:00 pm                 Dinner @ Westview Pizza

8:30 pm                 Back to hotel

10:30 pm               In rooms and lights out

 

Friday, April 3rd

7:00 am                 Wake up and eat breakfast

7:30 am                 Breakfast at hotel

8:30 am                 Rehearsal in hotel – choir & vocal jazz

10:00 am               Depart for Max Cameron Theatre

10:15 am               Arrive theatre & watch first choirs

11:00 am               Warm-up

11:30 am               Titans Concert Choir performs!

12:00 pm               Clinic with adjudicator

12:30 pm               Lunch at A & W, DQ, or McD’s

1:30 pm                 Watch choirs at Max Cameron Theatre

4:00 pm                 Mass Choir Rehearsal (song TBA)

5:30 pm                 Dinner at hotel

6:30 pm                 Jazz Choir rehearses in hotel

8:00 pm                 Evening concert at Evergreen Theatre

10:30 pm               To bed

 

Saturday, April 4th

7:00 am                 Wake up and eat breakfast at A & W nextdoor

8:00 am                 Jazz choir rehearsal in hotel

8:30 am                 Depart for Evergreen Theatre (in Recreation Complex)

8:45 am                 Arrive theatre

9:00 am                 Warm-up

9:30 am                 Titans Vocal Jazz performs!

10:00 am               Clinic with adjudicator

10:30 am               Watch vocal jazz groups in Evergreen Theatre

11:55 am               Mass rehearsal in Evergreen Theatre

12:45 pm               Lunch at A & W, DQ, or McD’s

1:30 pm                 Watch vocal jazz groups at Evergreen Theatre

3:00 pm                 Go for swim at Recreation Complex

5:30 pm                 Dinner at Sky Dragon Chinese Restaurant

7:15 pm                 Depart for concert

8:00 pm                 Evening concert at Evergreen Theatre

10:30 pm               To bed

 

Sunday, April 5th 

7:00 am                 Wake-up & pack

8:00 am                 Breakfast at hotel

9:00 am                 Room check

9:30 am                 Check out of hotel and drive to Saltery Bay (34 km)

10:30 am               Arrive Ferry in Saltery Bay

11:25 am               Take ferry to Earl’s Cove (50 min.)

12:15 pm               Drive to Langdale (84 km)

2:30 pm                 Take ferry from Langdale to Horseshoe bay (40 min.)

4:10 pm                 Arrive Horseshoe Bay & drive to LFMSS

5:30 pm                 Arrive at LFMSS to be picked up by parents

West Coast Tour 2008

West Coast Road Trip 2008 Final Itinerary

 

Friday, April 18th

6:30 am                Load bus & vehicles

7:00 am            Depart Langley for Seattle

8:00 am            Border crossing

10:00 pm          Visit Silver Platter Records

701 5th Ave. N. 206-283-3472

 

Largest selection of music anywhere|browse|listen|buy$

 

11:00 am           Arrive at EMP for tour ($FREE$)

Experience Music Project

                        325 5th Avenue North, Seattle

MEG® Station|Northwest Passage|Guitar Gallery|The Quest for Volume|Play On Theater|No Wasted Notes|Special Exhibitions Gallery|Yes Yes Y’AllKThe First Decade of Hip-Hop|Roots and Branches Sculpture|Sky Church|Sound and Vision|Artists Tell Their Stories|EMP Store Snack @ Revolution Bar & Grill|Sound Lab|Demo Lab|On Stage

 

2:00 pm            Depart for Oregon

6:00 pm            Arrive in Seaside.  Check into hotel

Holiday Inn Express Seaside

34 N. Holladay Drive  503-717-8000

7:00 pm            Fire & wiener roast on beach ($FREE$)

 

Roast hot dogs|watch the sunset|play guitar|sing songs|eat smores|walk the beach|campfire

 

9:30 pm            Back to hotel

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Saturday, April 19th

7:00 am            Wake up & eat continental breakfast in

hotel

8:00 am            Depart for Cannon Beach & Tillamook

8:30 am            Stop in Cannon Beach

 

Visit the beach|see Haystack Rock|write your name in the sand|Beads By The Sea|Bruce’s Candy Kitchen|Cannon Beach Book Company|Geppetto’s Toy Shop|The Rage

 

10:00 am           Depart for Tillamook

11:00 am           Visit Tillamook Cheese Factory

4175 Highway 101 North  503-815-1300

sing in café-lobby|self-guided tour|visit gift shop|fudge shop|have lunch|ice cream cones ($FREE$)

 

Choir Program:  John Kanaka|Walk a Mile|Prayer of the Children|Java Jive|Blackbird|Jabula Jesu|Witness

 

12:30 pm          Drive to Florence

3:30 pm            Rides at Sand Dunes ($FREE$)

Sandland Adventures
85366 Hwy 101 So   541-997-8087

30 minute dune buggy rides in groups of 8|mini golf|go karts

 

6:00 pm            Check in to Hotel

Holiday Inn Express in Florence 

2475 Hwy 101   541-997-7797

 

7:00 pm            Eat dinner together ($FREE$)

Pizza Hut 1940 Hwy 101 541-997-7770

8:30 pm            Return to hotel

Choir practice in lobby!

10:00 pm          In room & lights out

 

Sunday, April 20th

7:00 am            Wake up and eat continental breakfast

at hotel

8:30 am            Depart for church in concert dress (ALL)

9:00 am            Choir sings at church TBA

Florence United Methodist Church

                                333 Kingwood St.  541-997-6025

Rev. Ruth Marsh

 

Choir Program: Jabula Jesu | Prayer of the Children |Witness| Irish Blessing

 

10:00 am           Depart for California!

1:00 pm            Lunch in Medford Oregon

7:00 pm            Arrive in San Francisco

Check in to hotel

HI Express Fisherman’s Wharf

550 North Pointe Street  415-409-4600

8:00 pm            Dinner at Fisherman’s Wharf in groups

10:00 pm          Return to Hotel

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Monday, April 21st

7:00 am            Wake up & eat continental breakfast at

hotel

8:30 am            Load bus in uniform

Sight see in San Francisco by bus

Golden Gate, city tour

11:00 am           Perform on Pier 39 Fisherman’s Wharf

 

Band Program: Hymn to the Fallen | Hockey Night in Canada| William Tell |  EFS #3 |Danny Boy | John Williams Big Dance| Minnie the Moocher | 25 or 6 to 4 | Sophie | Jumpin’ East of Java | Blues Bros Revue! |

 

12:15 pm          Set-down and load bus, return to hotel

1:00 pm            Walking tour & cable car

 

Sight Seeing: Fisherman’s Wharf, Pier 39 and Ghirardelli Square, | The Golden Gate Bridge |Union Square|Cable Cars|Chinatown | Lombard | Coit Tower

 

6:00 pm            Dinner in China Town ($FREE$)

8:00 pm                Return to hotel

10:00 pm              In room & lights out

 

 

Tuesday, April 22nd

7:00 am            Wake up & eat continental breakfast in

hotel

8:00 am            Depart for Anaheim

1:00 pm            Lunch en route

4:00 pm            Arrive in Anaheim

Check in to hotel

Annaheim Quality Inn & Suites

1441 S. Manchester Ave 714-991-8100

4:30 pm            Spend rest of day and evening in parks

 

California Adventure 10am -8 pm

Disneyland 9am-10pm

 

10:00 pm          Return to hotel

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Wednesday, April 23rd

7:00 am            Wake up & continental breakfast at hotel

8:30 am            Load bus in casual clothes

9:00 am            1 hour in park

9:40 am            Bus inspection

10:00 am           Bands meet at Mickey Fountain

near Hollywood Stage

10:30 am           Change backstage & warm-up

11:30 am           Band & Jazz Band perform

 

Band Program: Hockey Night in Canada| William Tell | John Williams Big Dance| Jumpin’ East of Java | Green Onions| Minnie the Moocher | Jazz Police

12:00 pm          Choir meets at fountain and goes backstage to warm-up

12:30 pm          Vocal Jazz & Choir perform

 

Choir Program: Java Jive | Blue Skies | Operator | John Kanaka | Walk a Mile | Prayer of the Children | Jabula Jesu| Witness |

 

1:00 pm            Change back stage & load bus

1:30 pm            Spend rest of day in parks

10:00 pm          Return to hotel

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Thursday, April 24th

6:00 am            Wake up & eat continental breakfast in

hotel

7:30 am            Depart for Grand Canyon

3:00 pm            Visit Grand Canyon

4:00 pm            Impromptu performance – choir only?

5:30 pm            Dinner together @ Maswik Cafeteria or

Yavapai Café ($FREE$)

6:30 pm            Depart for Kingman

8:30 pm            Check in to hotel

HI Express Hotel & Suites Kingman

3030 E.Andy Devine Ave  928-718-4343

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Friday, April 25th

7:00 am            Wake-up and eat continental breakfast

8:00 am            Depart for elementary concert

Manzanita Elementary
2901 Detroit Ave. 928-753-6197

 

Bands & Choirs Program: Hymn to the Fallen (as entering) | Hockey Night in Canada| William Tell | John Williams John Kanaka | Jabula Jesu | Witness | Java Jive | Operator | Big Dance | Green Onions | Soul Man

 

10:00 am           Depart for Las Vegas

11:00 am           Visit Hoover Dam en route

12:30 pm          Arrive in Las Vegas for lunch

Buffet Lunch TBA ($FREE$)

8:00 pm            Arrive at hotel in Reno

Days Inn Reno

701 E 7Th St 775-786-4070

8:30 pm            Dinner nearby in groups

10:00 pm          Return to hotel

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Saturday, April 26th

7:00 am            Wake-up and eat continental breakfast

8:00 am            Depart for Eugene Oregon

12:00 pm          Lunch en route

3:00 pm            Concert at Seniors’ Residence in

Medford, Oregon

 

Choir Program: John Kanaka | Walk a Mile | Prayer of the Children | Jabula Jesu  | Java Jive | Blackbird | Witness | Irish Blessing

 

4:00 pm            Depart for Eugene

8:00 pm            Arrive hotel and have dinner nearby

HI Express Suites Eugene-Springfield

3480 Hutton Street  541-746-8471

9:00 pm            Return to hotel for Celebration

Gathering

10:30 pm          Lights out

 

Sunday, April 27th

7:00 am            Wake-up and eat continental breakfast

8:00 am            Depart for Langley

12:00 pm          Lunch enroute in Seattle (?)

4:00 pm            Cross border

5:00 pm            Return to school for pick up